Accident Summary Nr: 201496601 - Employee Is Stuck by an Orange Tree Thorn

Accident Summary Nr: 201496601 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507606707/11/20120174111310Sun Pacific Farming, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 4, 2012, Employee #1 was harvesting in an orange grove for the Sun Pacific Farming, LLC. The employee's right hand was pierced by a thorn of an orange tree that he was harvesting. Employee #1 thought nothing of the injury as he had been injured in the same manner before. After about two days, the employee's hand became swollen and he sought medical attention from the employer. Employee #1 was taken to the company's clinic, where he was transferred to Sierra View District Hospital. The employee was admitted and treated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: STUCK, HARVESTER, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315076067 Hospitalized injury Puncture Laborers, except construction