Accident Summary Nr: 201496593 - Employee Seriously Injured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075093 | 05/17/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Terra Bella Union Elementary School |
Abstract: Agt approximately 1:03 p.m. on April 13,2012, Employee #1 of a local school district, sustained multiple injuries while in the course of his normal work duties as a lead custodian. Employee #1 was checking a roof leak on one of the school's buildings, when the ladder he was attempting to descend, slipped from under him. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft, and struck his head and other body parts on the utility piping below. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a period of two days at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075093 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |