Accident Summary Nr: 201496569 - Road Worker Struck and Killed by Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 201496569 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507607507/11/20121611237310Windsor Fuel Co

Abstract: At approximately on July 11, 2012, Employee #1, a 24-year-old female with Windsor Fuel Company, was working on a resurfacing project on Highway 99 in Fresno California. Employee #1 was relocating traffic lane control cones between the number-two and number-three lanes ahead of the resurfacing process. The average traffic speed was estimated to be about 30-to-35 miles per hour. A driver in the traffic line of lane number-three moved between the cones into lane number-two, to pass a truck. The driver was in lane number-two when the automobile hit and killed Employee #1. The driver of the automobile sped away, and Employee #1 was discovered on the outside edge of lane number three's emergency parking area.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315076075 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle