Accident Summary Nr: 201496536 - Employee Is Struck in Face When Pliers Slip from Zip Tie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315075291 | 05/22/2012 | 2652 | 322213 | W & T Plemons |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 25, 2012, an employee was working as an assembler at the W & T Plemons paperboard box assembly plant in Parlier, CA. He was using a pair of pliers to tighten a zip tie. The pliers slipped off the zip tie, and the employee struck himself in his face with the pliers and his hand. He sustained an undisplaced fracture in the nasal bone on the left side of the midline. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315075291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |