Accident Summary Nr: 201496502 - Employee Partially Amputates Right Thumb on Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074856 | 05/09/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | The Vons Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:24 p.m. on April 27, 2012, Employee #1, with the Vons Companies Inc., was in the process of cutting a piece of meat on a Westglen Cobra 16 meat band saw when his right hand thumb came in contact with the running blade of the saw. The employee sustained a partial finger amputation. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074856 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |