Accident Summary Nr: 201496494 - Two Employes Injured in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074815 | 05/03/2012 | 0173 | 111335 | P R Farms |
Abstract: On March 21, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were injured while working from an elevated platform attached to a forklift, when the platform tipped over. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 had been elevated to approximately 12 ft to nail a sheet of plywood on a wall of a cold storage room. When Employee #1 moved to assist Employee #2 on the right side, the platform shifted and fell to the ground with both them falling out of the platform. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures, while Employee #2 was treated and released for several lacerations suffered in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 315074815 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |