Accident Summary Nr: 201496486 - Employee Collapses and Dies While Doing Masonry Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315074963 | 05/10/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Friant Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1, a laborer, collapsed and ultimately died while doing masonry work at a construction site in Fresno, California. Employee #1 was cleaning up at ground level, when he collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315074963 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |