Accident Summary Nr: 201496478 - Water Well Driller's Hand Is Crushed by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074773 | 05/02/2012 | 1781 | 237110 | Best Drilling & Pump Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a water well drilling contractor at the Wolfe Farms field near Huron, CA. Employee #1 had been assigned to operate a well drilling machine. A steel 36-inch (0.9-meter) diameter conductor had been installed to protect the well opening. It had to be secured by concrete. Further, it had to be straight and level so that the drill would not become bound in the shaft. Employee #1 was trying to direct the operator of a backhoe by showing which way the conductor had to be moved to make it level. The backhoe operator was in a hurry and kept hitting on the side of the steel conductor. He did not wait for Employee #1 to move his hand, and he hit the ring finger on Employee #1's right hand, crushing it. Employee #1 was taken to Coalinga Medical Center in Coalinga, CA, for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315074773 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |