Accident Summary Nr: 201496460 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught in Caterpillar Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074013 | 03/23/2012 | 0179 | 111336 | Hamilton Ranches, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver/equipment operator, was loading a 40-ft open trailer with pecans using the Caterpillar forklift equipped with a hydraulic rotator attachment. The employee emptied the hopper and was lowering the forks, when the load stopped and he observed slack in the link belt causing the chain to come off the idler. Employee #1 left the operators seat and stepped onto the fender grasping the chain of the link type chain and idler reel on the carriage/mast section of the Caterpillar. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where his thumb was amputated. Employee was released after twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074013 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |