Accident Summary Nr: 201496452 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074732 | 04/30/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Active Industrial Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter on roof trusses. Employee# 1 lost his balance when the board he was walking on broke. He fell approximately seven feet to the ground. Employee # 1 was transported to Community Regional Medical Center. Employee # 1 suffered fracture vertebrae. The accident was reported to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health on December 3, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315074732 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |