Accident Summary Nr: 201496445 - Worker Amputates Two Fingers with With Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074666 | 04/24/2012 | 2448 | 321920 | Correa Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 09, 2012, Employee #1, 27-year-old male, pallet dismantler with Correa Pallet INC., was taking apart a wooden pallet by pulling it through a horizontal band saw when his finger came in contact with the blade. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |