Accident Summary Nr: 201496411 - Employee Injures Knee While Installing Irrigation Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074575 | 04/25/2012 | 7363 | 561330 | Bbsi |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 2012, Employee #1 was in the course of his normal work duties as an irrigation system installation foreman. The employee helped another employee connect piping. When he knelt down Employee #1's knee was punctured by an unknown object in the dirt. Employee #1 started having problems nine days later when his knee started turning red and swollen. The employee reported the injury to his employer on March 19, 2012, when the infection got worse Employee #1 was admitted to Saint Agnes Medical Center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074575 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |