Accident Summary Nr: 201496387 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Shop Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073924 | 03/07/2012 | 0174 | 111310 | United California Citrus, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 20, 2010, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was standing outside the shop next to his vehicle when the wind caused the door to unlatch and swing open. When the door swung open, it struck him. Employee #1 sustained a broken right hip when the 10-foot shop door struck him. This incident occurred just outside the shop in Sanger, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |