Accident Summary Nr: 201496379 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074484 | 04/18/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 was conducting normal duties as a sanitation worker. While cleaning a machine, called a Solbern Can Filler, his finger became caught in the bucket gate device located inside the running machine. The pinch point partially amputated his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |