Accident Summary Nr: 201496361 - Employee Injures Legs When Caught Between Bucket and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074393 | 04/02/2012 | 1623 | 237110 | Brent Pullin Excavation |
Abstract: On October 4, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Brent Pullin Excavation, was wrapping a chain around a truck's rear frame at his employer's maintenance yard. The company owner, operating a tractor with a raised bucket, was bringing the tractor to the back of the same truck. The raised bucket created an obstructed view and the company owner did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught between the bucket and truck. Employee #1 sustained serious injury to both legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315074393 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |