Accident Summary Nr: 201496338 - Employee Splashes Potassium Hydroxide in Face and Eyes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073346 | 01/27/2012 | 5713 | 442210 | Creative Accents |
Abstract: At approximately 12:22 p.m. on November 2, 2011, an employee was working for Creative Accents. He had been mixing potassium hydroxide inside the dye room of a plant. The container he was handling had slipped out of his hand and struck a nearby table. The contents of the container splashed into his face and eyes. He sustained first- and second-degree burns from the corrosive substance. He was hospitalized. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District office was notified by the employer at 8:20 a.m. on November 3, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073346 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |