Accident Summary Nr: 201496338 - Employee Splashes Potassium Hydroxide in Face and Eyes

Accident Summary Nr: 201496338 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507334601/27/20125713442210Creative Accents

Abstract: At approximately 12:22 p.m. on November 2, 2011, an employee was working for Creative Accents. He had been mixing potassium hydroxide inside the dye room of a plant. The container he was handling had slipped out of his hand and struck a nearby table. The contents of the container splashed into his face and eyes. He sustained first- and second-degree burns from the corrosive substance. He was hospitalized. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District office was notified by the employer at 8:20 a.m. on November 3, 2011.

Keywords: EYE, CAUSTIC, PPE, CORROSIVE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SPILL, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073346 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction