Accident Summary Nr: 201496320 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073932 | 03/08/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee #1 was loading unspecified equipment onto a trailer truck. He completed the job and watched the trailer truck pull away. The equipment started to fall off. Employee #1 used his hands to hold up the equipment until someone else could better secure it. Other employees told Employee #1 to let the equipment fall so he would not get hurt. Employee #1 was struck by the falling equipment and sustained serious injury to his head and abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073932 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |