Accident Summary Nr: 201496304 - Employee Gets Leg Amputation by Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074310 | 03/28/2012 | 2653 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 25, 2011, Employee #1 of International Paper Company was operating a baler when the baler's chute had become jammed with scraps of trim coming from the corrugators. Employee #1 had been standing on the ledge and the open main chutes door frame approximately 4 feet 11 inches above the working floor surface to un-jam the baler chute with a 5 ft. pole. The ram of the baler had cycled as Employee #1 was un-jamming the scraped cardboard when his right leg was caught and crushed. Employee #1 was transported by Air Ambulance to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, CA. emergency room for treatment of his injuries and admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074310 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |