Accident Summary Nr: 201496296 - Employee Suffers Electric Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074286 | 03/28/2012 | 4911 | 221112 | Coalinga Cogeneration Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2011,Employee #1, received a serious electrical flash burn injury to his body while he was in the high voltage switchyard at the company. Employee #1 was to take pictures in the switchyard of a transformer at the arc to ground occurred near him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074286 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, n.e.c. |