Accident Summary Nr: 201496296 - Employee Suffers Electric Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201496296 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507428603/28/20124911221112Coalinga Cogeneration Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2011,Employee #1, received a serious electrical flash burn injury to his body while he was in the high voltage switchyard at the company. Employee #1 was to take pictures in the switchyard of a transformer at the arc to ground occurred near him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns and later released.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTROCUTED, HEALTH CARE FACILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315074286 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, n.e.c.