Accident Summary Nr: 201496288 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201496288 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507386603/07/20120761115115J A Labor Management, Inc.

Abstract: On November 18, 2011, Employee #1, a farm labor contractor, was working at a host employer's ranch to repair the back-up lights on a company trailer. After finishing the job, he went between the trailer and a truck to check the lights for proper operation. The driver of the truck backed up, assuming Employee #1 was clear. He was pinned between the truck and trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073866 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers