Accident Summary Nr: 201496247 - Employee Gets Arm Fractured by Contacting a Spinning Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074039 | 03/20/2012 | 5541 | 447110 | Blue Label Cypress, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2012, Employee #1 of Blue label Cypress, Inc. had been working as a Car Washer/Detailer. Employee #1 was folding towels when he opened the lid on the extractor to remove towels, when his right arm was entangled by the spinning basket. Employee #1 was transported to Kaweah Delta and admitted for a serious fracture to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315074039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |