Accident Summary Nr: 201496221 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Tipp Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315074005 | 03/15/2012 | 1711 | 238220 | Modern Air Mechanical |
Abstract: At approximately11:30 a.m., Employee # 1 was working for Modern Air Mechanical as an installer. Employee # 1 was operating the JLG 40 foot Scissor Lift and it tipped over. Employee # 1 fell approximately 21 feet. Employee # 1 suffers a fractured left femur. The accident was reported to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) 0n February 29, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315074005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |