Accident Summary Nr: 201496213 - Employee Catches Finger in Railing and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201496213 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507360102/21/20125999453998J.R. Simplot Co Dba Simplot Growers Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2011, Employee #1, a driver, was climbing down from a truck rim from where he was standing. He used the truck rim to access a load strap. As he descended, his left hand caught the truck bed railing, causing ring finger amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent procedures to repair the finger amputation and was hospitalized to receive postoperative care.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073601 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, light