Accident Summary Nr: 201496213 - Employee Catches Finger in Railing and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073601 | 02/21/2012 | 5999 | 453998 | J.R. Simplot Co Dba Simplot Growers Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 14, 2011, Employee #1, a driver, was climbing down from a truck rim from where he was standing. He used the truck rim to access a load strap. As he descended, his left hand caught the truck bed railing, causing ring finger amputation. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent procedures to repair the finger amputation and was hospitalized to receive postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073601 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |