Accident Summary Nr: 201496171 - Employee Trips and Falls, Sustains Hip Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073189 | 01/11/2012 | 4214 | 484110 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 19, 2011, Employee #1, a shipping loader for Wal-Mart Stores, Incorporated, was standing near a loading conveyor and turned around to talk to another employee. While turning, he tripped over a piece of raised metal, fastened to the floor. This caused him to fall, at floor level. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a subcapital fracture of the left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |