Accident Summary Nr: 201496130 - Employee Is Exposed to Zoonotic Infectious Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201496130 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507306412/21/20118221611310U C Davis - Vet Med

Abstract: On August 19, 2011, an employee, a research associate, was collecting samples at a reservoir working at the Veterinary Medicine and Research Campus in Tulare, CA. While collecting the samples, she was exposed to Campylobacter jejuni during the research project to evaluate the efficacy of an ultraviolet light process for sterilization of food products and food processing effluent. The lapsed time between onset of illness and report was a factor of manifest of symptoms, gastrointestinal distress, and differential diagnosis. The protocol was to collect a sample of wash water from a chiller at an animal processing facility. At collection, the sample measured 7 ppm chlorine. The sample was transported on ice to VMRT, where it was stored in a laboratory grade refrigerator until September 9, 2011. Then, it was removed from the refrigerator and transferred from the ten gallon container to a one gallon bucket. Finally, it was poured into the reservoir of the UV equipment. Accessing the reservoir required the employee to step-up onto a platform and pour the sample in the reservoir that was at or above head level of the employee. The employee claimed it was difficult to control the pour because of the weight of the bucket and height of the reservoir. The employee denied that an aerosol was created, although claimed splashing did occur. A sample was taken prior the UV process and plated. The sample was negative for C. jejuni, E. coli, Salmonella, and aerobic producing colony. The employee was responsible for developing and plating the positive control, which she has performed for nine years without incident. A proximate cause was not identified and results were inconclusive to determine etiology of exposure.

Keywords: INHALATION, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073064 Hospitalized injury Other Biological technicians