Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201496106 - Employee Is Injured In Fall On Roof

Accident: 201496106 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/06/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31507328801/24/20122032Initiative Foods

On September 6, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was on the roof of a baby food processing plant helping to install a cover over a fan. While the crew was positioning the cover, he lost his balance and fell onto the roof. After emergency responders removed Employee #1 from the roof, he was hospitalized at Clovis Community Hospital for a fractured hip.

Keywords: fracture, cover, installing, roof, mechanic, fall, lost balance, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315073288 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights