Accident: 201496106 - Employee Is Injured In Fall On Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315073288 | 01/24/2012 | 2032 | Initiative Foods |
On September 6, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was on the roof of a baby food processing plant helping to install a cover over a fan. While the crew was positioning the cover, he lost his balance and fell onto the roof. After emergency responders removed Employee #1 from the roof, he was hospitalized at Clovis Community Hospital for a fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315073288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |