Accident Summary Nr: 201496080 - Farm Laborer Experiences Heat-Related Illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070102 | 07/07/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | S & R Farm Labor Contractor |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 6, 2011, Employee #1, with a farm labor contractor, was picking oranges. He experienced muscle spasms in the upper rear portion of his legs, but did not report it to his employer. After going home, Employee #1 sought treatment at Sierra View District Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for hyponatremia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070102 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |