Accident Summary Nr: 201496049 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201496049 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507338702/02/20123443332420Palmer Tank & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on December 10, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Palmer Tank & Construction, Inc., was on the top of a separated metal extension ladder performing unspecified work duties. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft. Employee #1 sustained rib, scapula, and cervical fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, SHOULDER, LADDER, METAL LADDER, RIB, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073387 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers