Accident Summary Nr: 201496007 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315073049 | 12/20/2011 | 0191 | 111998 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 12, 2011, Employee #1, a packing machine operator, was removing a package of baby carrots from the production line. The belt pulley assembly was unguarded. As he retrieved the package, his right index finger was caught in the conveyor belt pulley assembly. He sustained a partial finger amputation. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he underwent treatment and was then released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315073049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |