Accident Summary Nr: 201495983 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Well Casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072074 | 09/22/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Clover Resource Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a rig helper, was installing a deep-well turbine pump. An elevator clamp failed, allowing a 20 ft section of 8 in. well case to fall and strike him and a coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion. An investigation found no defects in the clamp or reason for its failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072074 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |