Accident Summary Nr: 201495975 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Caught Between Forklifts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072975 | 12/06/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Mountain View Cold Storage Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:06 p.m. on August 17, 2011, Employee #1, a quality control employee with Mountain View Cold Storage, LLC, was riding on the back of a forklift. When it collided with another forklift, he was pinned between the two vehicles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a right heel fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |