Accident Summary Nr: 201495959 - Employee's Ankles Are Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073262 | 01/19/2012 | 5014 | 423130 | American Tire Distributors |
Abstract: On July 26, 2011, Employee #1 was using a forklift to offload tires from a pallet at a wholesale tire distribution center. He was standing in front of his forklift when another forklift backed into his forklift, pushing it into him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a compound left ankle fracture and a tendon injury to his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |