Accident Summary Nr: 201495942 - Worker Handling Corrugated Boxes Falls and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315073247 | 01/18/2012 | 2011 | 311611 | Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 23, 2011, a worker was employed by Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation. He was performing his normal work duties as a cleanup employee. He was separating a corrugated meat box from a wooden pallet, when he slipped on a plastic sheet that had fallen from the bottom of the box. He fell onto another wooden pallet and sustained a fracture of his left leg. His employer notified the Cal/OSHA Fresno District office at 5:48 p.m. on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315073247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |