Accident Summary Nr: 201495876 - Employee Gets Fractures after Being Crushed by Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071076 | 08/17/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Zonneveld Dairies, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 of Zonneveld Dairies suffered multiple crushing internal injuries including his pelvis and left leg after being struck and pinned against a cinder block wall and a milk wagon. Employee #1 claimed he started the milk wagon from the operator's position and was transiting in front of it when it lunged forward hitting Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |