Accident Summary Nr: 201495843 - Employee Is Injured When Farm Equipment Collides

Accident Summary Nr: 201495843 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31507315501/06/20122033311421Morning Star Company Dba Lucero Farms

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on September 7, 2011, Employee #1, with Morning Star Company, was working on a harvester sorting tomatoes. When a tractor collided with the harvester, both of his legs were injured. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Coalinga Regional Medical Hospital for a fractured lower right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, COLLISION, TRACTOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315073155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction