Accident Summary Nr: 201495827 - Employee Is Struck in Face by Flying Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315073023 | 12/20/2011 | 2431 | 321918 | Just Johnson Millworks |
Abstract: On July 7, 2011, Employee #1, with Just Johnson Millworks, was using a manually-operated hydraulic press to push a bearing from a wood molding tool. As he applied pressure to the race, a weld failed. This caused the tool to fly off the press bracket and strike his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center for a fractured nose and a lacerated jaw. One tooth was removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315073023 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |