Accident Summary Nr: 201495785 - Diesel Tank Ruptures, Striking and Killing Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072918 | 11/30/2011 | 0173 | 111335 | Nichols Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 30, 2011, Employee #1, a 51-year-old-male, General Field Laborer with Nichols Farms, located in Hanford CA, was working with two coworkers, emptying an old 1,000 gallon diesel tank that was scheduled to be removed. Employee #1 had hooked up a 125-psi air-compressor to assist emptying the diesel from the tank. The tank bulkhead ruptured from the pressure striking Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 died as a result of this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072918 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |