Accident Summary Nr: 201495744 - Employee Suffers Possible Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072314 | 09/23/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | J P Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2011, Employee #1 of J.P. Landscape, Inc. received heat illness stress in connection to his employment as a crew leader. Employee #1 was in charge of a small crew laying sod and plantings at a new eight-plex when he felt the symptoms. He stayed in the shade and drank water to soothe himself. After returning home his wife drove him to St. Agnes Medical Center where he was admitted for treatment that evening. The ER called the Division upon discovery of the incident the next day. An investigation was conducted by the Fresno DOSH Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072314 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |