Accident Summary Nr: 201495736 - Employee Crushes Fingertip in Valve Stem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072652 | 10/06/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Ventura Coastal Llc Attn: Trey Burrows |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 28, 2011, Employee #1, a bulk tanker operator, was trying to stop a leak at the truck tanker connection by pulling on a tanker valve stem. The tanker valve stem was used to open and close the truck tanker valve so that citrus product could be loaded or unloaded into or from a tanker. When Employee #1 was pulling out the valve stem to stop a leak, it pulled into the closed position, crushing the tip of his right hand third finger. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072652 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |