Accident Summary Nr: 201495702 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Liquid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072819 | 11/09/2011 | 1771 | 238990 | Kern Asphalt & Paving |
Abstract: On June 3, 2011, Employee #1 was paving and pavement repair contractor, and he was assigned to fill the mobile slurry tank with liquid slurry. Employee # 1 tried to open the safety lid on top of the tank, so he could access the secondary lid using a pry bar which bent the bar. Employee #1 then got a torch from the repair shop and started heating the lid. However, it blew open spraying him with hot asphalt. Employee # 1 sustained serious burned injury to his left arm and abdomen/chest area; he was transported to San Joaquin Hospital in Bakersfield, CA for treatment. The incident was reported to Cal-OSHA by the employer on June 6, 2011.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072819 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |