Accident: 201495629 - Site Surpvisor Receives Head Injury On-Site
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315072751 | 11/03/2011 | 9223 | C A Corrections - Pleasant Valley |
On June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a construction supervisor of the CA Corrections Pleasant Valley facility located in Coalinga, CA, was climbing out of a pit and he hit his head against the guardrail of a trench drag-shield. This action caused a vein in his neck to tear, causing internal bleeding near his brain. The next day, June 23, 2011, Employee #1 was climbing out of the pit and he began to feel some dizziness. The local Fire Department evaluated his vital signs as normal; however, Employee #1 was taken to Community Regional Medical Center for treatment of a stroke arising from the torn vein.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072751 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |