Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201495629 - Site Surpvisor Receives Head Injury On-Site

Accident: 201495629 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/22/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31507275111/03/20119223C A Corrections - Pleasant Valley

On June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a construction supervisor of the CA Corrections Pleasant Valley facility located in Coalinga, CA, was climbing out of a pit and he hit his head against the guardrail of a trench drag-shield. This action caused a vein in his neck to tear, causing internal bleeding near his brain. The next day, June 23, 2011, Employee #1 was climbing out of the pit and he began to feel some dizziness. The local Fire Department evaluated his vital signs as normal; however, Employee #1 was taken to Community Regional Medical Center for treatment of a stroke arising from the torn vein.

Keywords: head, trench, pit, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315072751 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators