Accident Summary Nr: 201495611 - Worker Is Burned When Paint Primer Ignites from Pilot Light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315070334 | 07/19/2011 | 6531 | 531210 | Summerfield Apartments | 
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 28, 2011, Employee #1, a 39-year-old male with Summerfield Apartments, was spraying an area under a water heater with a paint primer OKilza to kill mold and fungal growth underneath the water heater. Employee #1 did not shut off the pilot light which caused fire flash back with the open flame of the pilot light and the flammable vapor spay stream of the paint. Employee #1 suffered superficial first and second degree burns to his face, neck, and upper extremities. Employee #1 was transported to the Emergency Department of Community Regional Community Medical Center-Fresno via ambulance, where he was treated for his superficial burns. He was discharged home on March 29, 2011 in stable condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315070334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers | 