Accident Summary Nr: 201495587 - Employee Is Treated for Heat-Related Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315070235 | 07/14/2011 | 0172 | 111332 | Robert Johnson Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 6, 2011, Employee #1, a farm worker, was thinning grape vines when she started feeling dizzy, fatigued, nauseated, and had a headache. She was transported to the Emergency Department of Madera Community Hospital via ambulance, where she was treated for heat stress related illness and was discharged home the same day. Her brother and father brought her back to the Emergency Department on July 8, 2011, complaining of the same symptoms. She was treated and released two hours later. She had not been working during the time of the second episode.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315070235 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |