Accident Summary Nr: 201495553 - Employee Fractures Hip When Pinned Between Railcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072249 | 09/21/2011 | 2079 | 311225 | Stratas Foods Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on May 31, 2011, an employee, a boiler operator, was coupling two railcars. He was injured when one of the cars inadvertently moved and pinned him between the two cars. The employee was taken to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, where he was treated for fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |