Accident Summary Nr: 201495546 - Employee Breaks Leg Tripping over Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072173 | 09/20/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Dan Peterson Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on May 19, 2011, Employee #1, a water truck driver, was assigned to fill a water truck using a hose. The truck was parked on level ground. Employee #1 tripped over the hose and fractured his leg. The Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office was notified by the Kings County Sheriff's Department of the incident on June 13, 2011 by mail. The company failed to report the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315072173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |