Accident Summary Nr: 201495538 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201495538 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31506931005/20/20117382561621Valley Security & Alarm/Geil Enterprises

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 29, 2010, Employee #1, a regular, full time salesperson of a security and alarm company, was surveying a worksite at a customer's home in Hanford, CA for fire alarm system installation design specifications. Under his own direction, he climbed onto a 6-foot to 10-foot ladder to assist the employer's electrical contractor in locating wires. As Employee #1 was attempting to guide or thread fire alarm cable through the ceiling and walls of the home, he fell off the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to Fresno Community Regional Medical Center via ambulance. He was admitted at 11:24 a.m., hospitalized, and treated for a closed head injury and fractures of the jaw, temporal bone, clavicle, and ribs on the left side of his body. The employer telephoned the Cal/OSHA Fresno District Office to report the incident on December 30, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COLLARBONE, LADDER, RIB, FALL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315069310 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales support occupations, n.e.c.