Accident Summary Nr: 201495520 - Employee Is Injured by Fall from Forklift Onto Dock Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071472 | 08/25/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | The Hmc Group Cold Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 1, 2011, Employee #1, a forklift operator, was injured when the forklift he was operating fell out the back end of the semi-trailer he was loading. As the forklift was falling, Employee #1 jumped out and landed on the concrete dock pit where he received multiple rib fractures and a compression fracture of the spine. Employee #1 was driven to the company's clinic and then was transferred to the Adventist Medical Center in Selma, California. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071472 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |