Accident Summary Nr: 201495512 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315071498 | 08/23/2011 | 2033 | 311421 | Ventura Coastal, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on May 18, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, contacted caustic material while working on a pump and motor. He was hospitalized for third-degree chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315071498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Specified mechanics and repairers |