Accident Summary Nr: 201495488 - Employee Is Struck by Flash Fire, Suffers Multiple Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315072611 | 10/04/2011 | 0711 | 115112 | Jeff Alexander Farming Dba Big & Deep Ag Develop |
Abstract: On August 6, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a D-10 Series-11 Caterpillar tractor to till a field. As he operated the tractor, it began lugging along when suddenly its high temperature dash light illuminated. Employee #1 waited until it went off and then went back to tilling the field. At approximately 12:00 a.m., he decided to check the fuel. He had replaced the fuel filter on the tractor earlier in his shift. While opening the fuel cap on the tractor, he was struck by a flash fire that released a blue flame. The flash fire caused burns to his face, eyes, neck and hands. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315072611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |