Accident Summary Nr: 201495454 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315072454 | 09/29/2011 | 3559 | 333298 | Performance Welding & Machine,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 28, 2011, Employee #1, a welder, went between his electric Lincoln Electric Power MIG 255XT welder and the metal building to close the overhead door at the end of his shift. He was electrocuted, and the Fresno Fire Department and the Fresno County Coroner's Office responded at the scene. Electrical burn markings on the physical accouterments that would be expected were not revealed during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315072454 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |